This website is maintained by the Office of the Government CIO, Department of Finance. The Department of Finance fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.  Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of personal information

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer e.g. when providing feedback or asking a question. Any information you provide in this way is used only for its specified purpose.

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.)
  • The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

What we use the information for

We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual.  It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless explicitly stated, or obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and technical purposes.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or a unique identifier so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Cookies on this website

When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies.  If you click the ‘Hide this message’ button, a cookie will be set that records your preference. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of the website may not work correctly.

Google Analytics

The Department of Public Expenditure and Reform has introduced Google Analytics to assist us in the functioning of this website.  This service helps us to provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. We use IP Anonymization in Google Analytics.

Google Analytics Cookies are used on this site

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_ga 12 months from last visit Used to distinguish visitors to site
_gid 24 hours. Used to distinguish users
qtrans_admin_language 30 days

 

Contains the primary language of the website administrator.
qtrans_front_language 1 year after setting Remembers the language setting by the vistor
WordPress_test_cookie Session cookie WordPress test cookie.
Wp-settings-1 1 year Used to customize your view of admin interface and possible the main site interface.
Wp-settings-time 1 year Used to customize your view of admin interface and possible the main site interface.

Further information or to make a request

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages.  Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Chrome and Opera.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 192.168.72.34).  Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.


Back to top